CSBB SECONDARY SPORT CALENDAR 2023

For more information please visit Home | CSNSW Sport Portal

Term Wk Sport Date Venue
Term 1 3 Open Boys/Girls Touch Tues 14th Feb – if wet sels only Doyalson RSL / B’Up TBA
4 U15 Boys/Girls Touch Tues 21st Feb – if wet sels only Nth Narrabeen Reserve (RAT Park) / B’Up Cromer/Melwood
6 Netball Trials Monday 6th March Pennant Hills Park
6 U13 Touch Wednesday 8th March Doyalson RSL / B’Up TBA
7 U15B/U18B&G RL Trials Mon 13th March/WW Mon 27th March Morry Breen, Kanwal
7 Swimming Tuesday 14th March SOPAC, Homebush
Term 2 2  Open Soccer Thursday 4th May Cromer/B’Up Lionel Watts
3  Cross Country Tuesday 9th May (BUp Tues 30.5.22) St Ives Showground (TBC)
4  Int Soccer Wednesday 17th May Cromer/B’Up Lionel Watts
5  Open Basketball Monday 22 May Breakers Stadium Terrigal
7  Jun Soccer Tuesday 6th June Cromer/B’Up Lionel Watts
8  U16 Girls RL Trials Wed 14th June (BUp Thurs 22.6.22) Morry Breen, Kanwal
Term 3 1  Netball Thurs 20th July/B’Up Mon 24th July Pennant Hills Park
3  J/I Girls Basketball Monday 31st July Breakers Stadium Terrigal
3 U13(13s)/14G(9s) R.League Wed 2nd Aug/B’Up Weds 9th August Morry Breen, Wyong
5  J/I Boys Basketball Monday 14th August Breakers Stadium Terrigal
6  Golf Friday 25th August Shelly Beach Golf Course
8  Athletics Mon 4 Sep SOPAC, Homebush
9 J/I Boys Rugby 7s / Girls AFL Tuesday 12th September RAT Park
Term 4 1 J/I Girls Rugby 7s / Boys AFL Wednesday 11th October RAT Park
2  Surfing / Body Boarding Tues 17th Oct / B’Up Fri 20th Oct Shelly Beach
5  Water Polo Monday 6th November SOPAC, Homebush
8  Tennis Tues 28th Nov / B’Up Wed 29th Nov (TBC)

Secondary Representative Sport

There are currently 14 secondary schools affiliated with Catholic Schools Broken Bay Secondary School Sport.

Secondary Schools
Brigidine College, St Ives
MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale
Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood
Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
St Edmund’s College, Wahroonga
St Edward’s College, East Gosford
St Joseph’s Catholic College, East Gosford
St Leo’s Catholic College, Wahroonga
St Paul’s Catholic College, Manly
St Peter’s Catholic College, Tuggerah
St Brigid’s Catholic College, Lake Munmorah
Stella Maris College, Manly

Events for Students with Disabilities

The representative pathway begins at the Diocesan carnival and then progresses as for the able bodied events. Students who are enrolled at schools affiliated with CSBB Secondary Sport and who are officially classified with the appropriate sport body are eligible to compete.

Further information on classification is available through Sport Inclusion Australia and the CSNSW Sport Website